Team Classes

The Philosophy of coaching in Ivanov's competitive gymnastics program is to promote the physical, mental, and emotional capacities of our gymnasts in a safe and positive environment. We believe that gymnastics competition teaches a number of life skills: positive preparation for a performance, grace and poise under pressure, patience, and a willingness to set long-term goals. Although it is exciting to compete, be challenged, and win, it is what happens to the gymnast as a result of the competitive experience that counts, not the medals and trophies won. Ivanov's gymnasts are encouraged to strive for excellence, not only in gymnastics, but also in all that life has to offer.

It is the goal of the Ivanov's program that our gymnasts achieve fulfillment through the joy of the effort and the results of commitment. We foster the ideal that true success is measured best in the confident knowledge that each gymnast has done her personal best. It is our hope that these gymnastics activities will be happy and rewarding for all team members.

To make the Ivanov's Team, gymnasts start taking gymnastics in pre-school or beginner gymnastics classes. Students get evaluated by their coaches during the regular class period, and are then selected to join Ivanov's Team. Class placement recommendations will be discussed with the parents by the end of the session. Gymnasts who are already competing in the USAG Junior Olympic program, may join the appropriate level Team class with prior approval of the Head Coach.

Strength and Conditioning Schedule

***PLEASE NOTE***

Strength & Conditioning classes are signed up for on a monthly basis.  We do not do drop-ins for the conditioning classes.  Payment for the conditioning classes is due NO LATER THAN THE FIRST OF THE MONTH.  The conditioning class dates for this competitive season are as follows.

September - 9/23, 9/30
October - 10/7, 10/14, 10/21
November - 11/4, 11/11
December - 12/9, 12/16
January - 1/13, 1/27
February - 2/24
March - 3/3, 3/10
April - 4/14, 4/28

Students of the Month - October 2017

                                Delaney Hedrick - Level 1                 Emmy Rome - Level 1                 

                                            

       Sylvia Capiton - Level 1              Charlotte Jenkins - Level 2        Mary-Katherine Werling - Level 3          

                

                                    Avery Killian - Level 4                Kate Wakefield - Level 4

                                

2017-2018 Meet Schedule

Download our 2017-2018 Meet Schedule here.

2017-2018 Competitive Season Congratulations!!!!

Jump'In GymFest - December 1-3, 2017

Ivanov's would like to send out a special congratulations to two of our gymnasts who competed at the Planet Fall Festival this year.  Sarah Smith-Level 1 and Lauren Pipitone-Level 4 both scored the Highest All-Around Scores in their level!!!  Each girl received a gymnastics mat autographed by Olympic Silver Medalist Jonathan Horton.  Awesome work, girls!!!

Sarah Smith - Level 1                     Lauren Pipitone - Level 4

                   

Level 1 - First Place Team!!!!!

Ava Camenzuli - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around
Sylvia Capiton - third place vault, sixth place bars, third place beam, seventh place floor, fourth place all around
Delaney Hedrick - second place vault, sixth place bars, sixth place beam, fourth place floor, sixth place all around
Lillie Beth Kennard - third place vault, fourth place bars, fifth place beam, second place floor, third place all around
Jenna Killian - fifth place vault, third place bars, eighth place beam, fifth place floor, sixth place all around
Ava Owens - sixth place vault, fifth place bars, seventh place beam, sixth place floor, seventh place all around
Tessa Rouse - second place vault, second place bars, fourth place beam, third place floor, second place all around
Sarah Smith - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around - HIGHEST ALL AROUND IN THE LEVEL 1 SESSION!!!!!
Julia Williams - third place vault, fourth place bars, fourth place beam, fourth place floor, fourth place all around
Jenice Wilson - fourth place vault, fifth place bars, third place beam, sixth place floor, fifth place all around

Level 2 - Third Place Team!!!!!

Angelina Arguello - first place vault, sixth place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Megan Breaux - seventh place vault, third place bars, seventh place beam, seventh place floor, sixth place all around
Zoe Essex - fourth place vault, first place bars, fourth place beam, third place floor, third place all around
Charlotte Jenkins - fifth place vault, second place bars, second place beam, fourth place floor, second place all around
Audrey Johnson - fifth place vault, first place bars, first place beam, second place floor, first place all around
Emeline Prochaska - sixth place vault, fifth place bars, third place beam, fifth place floor, fourth place all around
Varenka Zhuk - first place vault, fourth place bars, fifth place beam, sixth place floor, fifth place all around

Level 3 - Fourth Place Team!!!!!

Lesley Armand - second place vault, first place bars, first place beam, seventh place floor, second place all around
Gabrielle Cummiskey - third place vault, first place bars, third place beam, first place floor, second place all around
Allyson Dardar - fourth place vault, third place bars, fourth place beam, sixth place floor, third place all around
Valerie Perez - first place vault, sixth place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Kyleigh Smith - eighth place vault, eighth place bars, third place beam, ninth place floor, eighth place all around
Mary-Katherine Werling - first place vault, first place bars, second place beam, second place floor, first place all around

Level 4 - First Place Team!!!!!

Jillian Domiano - first place vault, fourth place bars, third place beam, second place floor, second place all around
Stella Fontenot - first place vault, seventh place bars, first place beam, first place floor, second place all around
Vivian Giordano - seventh place vault, fifth place bars, second place beam, fourth place floor, fifth place all around
Avery Killian - third place vault, second place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Lauren Pipitone - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around - HIGHEST ALL AROUND IN THE LEVEL 4 SESSION!!!!!
Kate Wakefield - first place vault, second place bars, second place beam, second place floor, second place all around
Grace Wallace - second place vault, third place bars, seventh place beam, third place floor, third place all around

Level 6

Polina Rusnak - sixth place vault, ninth place bars, eleventh place beam, twelfth place floor, eleventh place all around

 

 

Planet Fall Festival - November 17-19, 2017

Ivanov's would like to send out a special congratulations to three of our gymnasts who competed at the Planet Fall Festival this year.  Indiaah Grant-Level 1, Mary-Katherine Werling-Level 3, and Lauren Pipitone-Level 4 all scored the Highest All-Around Scores in their level!!!  Awesome work, girls!!!

Indiaah Grant - Level 1            Mary-Katherine Werling - Level 3       Lauren Pipitone - Level 4

                                       

Level 1 - First Place Team!!!!!

Ava Camenzuli - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around
Sylvia Capiton - twelfth place vault, tenth place bars, eighth place beam, twelfth place floor, twelfth place all around
Haylee Degruy - first place vault, fifth place bars, second place beam, fifth place floor, third place all around
Abigail Duvoisin - fourth place vault, fourth place bars, second place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Indiaah Grant
- fourth place vault, first place bars, second place beam, ninth place floor, first place all around - HIGHEST ALL AROUND IN THE LEVEL 1 SESSION!!!!!
Delaney Hedrick - fifth place vault, twelfth place bars, sixth place beam, seventh place floor, eleventh place all around
Margarita Isakhanyan - third place vault, sixth place bars, tenth place beam, third place floor, fifth place all around
Jenna Killian - fourth place vault, first place bars, fifth place beam, fourth place floor, second place all around
Ava Owens - seventh place vault, sixth place bars, sixth place beam, third place floor, sixth place all around
Emmy Rome - sixth place vault, seventh place bars, fourth place beam, fifth place floor, seventh place all around
Tessa Rouse - first place vault, tenth place bars, fourth place beam, first place floor, fourth place all around
Julia Williams - fifth place vault, second place bars, third place beam, second place floor, second place all around
Jenice Wilson - ninth place vault, fourth place bars, eleventh place beam, fourth place floor, seventh place all around

Level 2 - Third Place Team!!!!!

Angelina Arguello - fourth place vault, seventh place bars, first place beam, fourth place floor, fourth place all around
Megan Breaux - ninth place vault, fifth place bars, ninth place beam, eighth place floor, seventh place all around
Zoe Essex - sixth place vault, third place bars, third place beam, sixth place floor, third place all around
Charlotte Jenkins - ninth place vault, eighth place bars, fourth place beam, third place floor, fourth place all around
Kate Mogabgab - first place vault, fifth place bars, second place beam, fourth place floor, second place all around
Emeline Prochaska - seventh place vault, fifth place bars, sixth place beam, eighth place floor, eighth place all around
Varenka Zhuk - third place vault, seventh place bars, fifth place beam, seventh place floor, sixth place all around

Level 3 - Second Place Team!!!!!

Lesley Armand - third place vault, fourth place bars, fourth place beam, fifth place floor, fourth place all around
Gabrielle Cummiskey - third place vault, sixth place bars, fifth place beam, fourth place floor, fifth place all around
Allyson Dardar - sixth place vault, sixth place bars, fourth place beam, fifth place floor, sixth place all around
Valerie Perez - sixth place vault, eighth place bars, fourth place beam, seventh place floor, eighth place all around
Kyleigh Smith - first place vault, seventh place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, fourth place all around
Mary-Katherine Werling - second place vault, first place bars, second place beam, first place floor, first place all around - HIGHEST ALL AROUND IN THE LEVEL 3 SESSION!!!!!

Level 4 - Second Place Team!!!!!

Jillian Domiano - first place vault, sixth place bars, eighth place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Stella Fontenot - third place vault, ninth place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, seventh place all around
Vivian Giordano - eighth place vault, third place bars, fourth place beam, second place floor, third place all around
Avery Killian - seventh place vault, tenth place bars, eighth place beam, ninth place floor, ninth place all around
Lauren Pipitone - second place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around - HIGHEST ALL AROUND IN THE LEVEL 4 SESSION!!!!!
Kate Wakefield - second place vault, sixth place bars, fifth place beam, first place floor, fourth place all around
Grace Wallace - third place vault, sixth place bars, seventh place beam, third place floor, fifth place all around

Level 6

Polina Rusnak - sixth place vault, sixth place bars, sixth place beam, sixth place floor, sixth place all around
Lily Tender - third place vault, fifth place bars, fifth place beam, fifth place floor, fifth place all around

 


Battle of the Bay Invitational - October 27-29, 2017

Ivanov's Gymnasts won a very special award at the Battle of the Bay this year.  They won the Highest Average Team Score Award, which combined the scores of all of our gymnasts together and averaged them.  Our girls beat out every other team that was there and took home a very special award.

 

Level 1 - First Place Team!!!!!

Julia Bode - third place vault, third place bars, second place beam, sixth place floor, second place all around
Ava Camenzuli - sixth place vault, sixth place bars, seventh place beam, second place floor, fourth place all around
Sylvia Capiton - second place vault, tenth place bars, tenth place beam, seventh place floor, tenth place all around
Haylee DeGruy - second place vault, fourth place bars, tenth place beam, third place floor, fifth place all around
Indiaah Grant - first place vault, first place bars, fourth place beam, first place floor, first place all around
Delaney Hedrick - eleventh place vault, eleventh place bars, seventh place beam, eighth place floor, eleventh place all around
Margarita Isakhanyan - second place vault, second place bars, second place beam, third place floor, second place all around
Lillie Beth Kennard - fourth place vault, third place bars, third place beam, fourth place floor, third place all around
Jenna Killian - third place vault, third place bars, second place beam, sixth place floor, second place all around
Ava Owens - sixth place vault, eighth place bars, fourth place beam, ninth place floor, eighth place all around
Emmy Rome - third place vault, ninth place bars, fifth place beam, sixth place floor, sixth place all around
Tessa Rouse - seventh place vault, fifth place bars, seventh place beam, second place floor, fifth place all around
Sarah Smith - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, first place floor, first place all around
Julia Williams - third place vault, second place bars, third place beam, seventh place floor, second place all around
Jenice Wilson - tenth place vault, eighth place bars, eighth place beam, seventh place floor, ninth place all around

Level 2 - Fourth Place Team!!!!!

Angelina Arguello - fifth place vault, second place bars, second place beam, third place floor, second place all around
Megan Breaux - tenth place vault, seventh place bars, tenth place beam, fifth place floor, tenth place all around
Zoe Essex - tenth place vault, eighth place bars, seventh place beam, fourth place floor, eighth place all around
Charlotte Jenkins - seventh place vault, second place bars, fifth place beam, eighth place floor, fourth place all around
Audrey Johnson - seventh place vault, tenth place bars, sixth place beam, fifth place floor, seventh place all around
Katherine Mogabgab - first place vault, seventh place bars, second place beam, second place floor, third place all around
Emeline Prochaska - eighth place vault, ninth place bars, fourth place beam, tenth place floor, tenth place all around
Varenka Zhuk - sixth place vault, seventh place bars, fifth place beam, ninth place floor, seventh place all around

Level 3 - Third Place Team!!!!!

Lesley Armand - tenth place vault, second place bars, seventh place beam, eleventh place floor, seventh place all around
Gabrielle Cummiskey - third place vault, first place bars, eighth place beam, third place floor, third place all around
Allyson Dardar - twelfth place vault, ninth place bars, fourth place beam, eighth place floor, eighth place all around
Valerie Perez - thirteen place vault, tenth place bars, thirteen place beam, eleventh place floor, thirteenth place all around
Kyleigh Smith - fourth place vault, fifth place bars, tenth place beam, seventh place floor, seventh place all around
Mary-Katherine Werling - first place vault, seventh place bars, second place beam, second place floor, third place all around

Level 4 - Fourth Place Team!!!!!

Jillian Domiano - second place vault, eighth place bars, ninth place beam, ninth place floor, seventh place all around
Stella Fontenot - fourth place vault, fourth place beam, seventh place floor, tenth place all around
Vivian Giordano - seventh place vault, third place bars, fifth place beam, third place floor, fourth place all around
Avery Killian - ninth place vault, sixth place bars, seventh place beam, eleventh place floor, eighth place all around
Lauren Pipitone - third place vault, third place bars, eighth place beam, eleventh place floor, eleventh place all around
Kate Wakefield - first place vault, fourth place bars, fifth place beam, sixth place floor, third place all around
Grace Wallace - tenth place vault, ninth place bars, seventh place beam, eleventh place floor, eighth place all around

Level 5

Lily Tender - first place vault, first place bars, first place beam, second place floor, first place all around


 

Pictures From Competitions

I would like to get some pictures from each level's session at all of the competitions to post on our website and on Facebook.  If anyone takes pictures, action shots and/or during Awards, and would like to email them to me, I would love to get them posted.  Please make sure to go through your pictures, and only send in one or two from each event (different girls if possible) plus awards.  We especially need Team Awards group shots.  Pictures should be edited and ready to be posted.  We cannot put announcements in the newspaper without getting pictures from you!  Please stop by the Front Desk and see me if you have any questions.
       Thanks, Erin.

Upcoming Important Dates for Team 


Visit us on Facebook! www.facebook.com/IvanovsGymnastics